Online Privacy Policy for Prism Data

Online Privacy Policy for Prism Data

Effective Date: April 21, 2021

Last Updated: April 21, 2021

Petal Card, Inc. (“we,” “us,” “our” or the “Company”) offers data processing services to businesses and collects certain information from its customers and other visitors to the Prism Data website at www.prismdata.com, as well as any related websites and mobile apps that the Company may develop from time to time (collectively, the “Sites”).  This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the types of personally identifiable information that we may collect when you visit our Sites. This Policy also describes how we use your personal information, our third-party sharing practices, and your rights and choices regarding that information.

This Policy does not apply to third-party sites, products, or services, even if they link to our Sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third-party site with which you choose to interact. Where links to third-party sites are integrated in our Sites, we will make every effort to clearly mark them as such.

1. What Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of personally identifiable information about you that you choose to provide to us when you use or interact with our Sites:

  • Contact information.  You will have the option of providing us with contact information for you and/or your business, including your name, business name, email address, phone number, and address.
  • Business information.  You will also have the option of providing us with basic information regarding your business, such as industry type, size of company, the products and services you offer, customer volumes, the types of data you collect from your customers, and intended use cases for our products and services.
  • Communications information.  When you communicate with us online by responding to our emails, messaging, or otherwise contacting or responding to us via online means, we may collect information about the communication and any personally identifiable information you choose to provide in the content of those communications. 

We may also automatically collect certain information from your web usage consistent with the disclosures in our Cookie Policy at Section 3 below.

2. How We Share Your Information

We may share personally identifiable information collected online with our vendors, partners, and other entities, consistent with the circumstances in which we have collected the information, as follows:

  • Our vendors, as necessary, to provide services on our behalf such as website hosting, analytics, site optimization, communications, marketing, technical support, and customer support.  
  • Our third-party business partners for marketing and related purposes consistent with your permission.
  • As necessary for legal compliance and harm prevention, including to respond to legal process (such as subpoenas, court orders, or search warrants, etc.) or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We also may provide information to: investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or wrongdoing; protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, its customers, and others; enforce our agreements and policies; or as otherwise required by law.
  • For business transactions, subject to applicable law, in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other sale or transfer of all or a portion of our assets. 
3. Cookie Policy 

The Sites may use cookies and similar technologies to improve user experience, for performance and analytics, and to customize and enhance our content, products, and services. A “cookie” is a small text file that a web server stores in browser software. A browser sends cookies to a server when the browser makes a connection to that server (for example, when requesting a web page from the same domain that created the cookie).  

The general purpose of cookies is to remember a browser over time and distinguish one browser instance (or user) from all others. Some cookies and other technologies may track the personal information users provide when they interact with a site and may store such personal information. We use first-party and third-party cookies to ensure that our Sites function properly, to understand how individuals use and engage with our Sites and to analyze and improve our Sites. 

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to block or delete all cookies in your browser’s settings using the links provided below. Please note that if you block essential cookies, certain parts of the Sites may not function properly.  

4. Your Rights and Choices
  1. Electronic Marketing Communications

If you would like to stop receiving our electronic marketing or promotional messages and notifications, you may do so by following the unsubscribe instructions that appear in our email or text communications. You may also be able to manage your electronic communications preferences by contacting us using the information provided below.  We will endeavor to comply with these requests as soon as reasonably practicable. Please be advised that you may not be able to opt-out of receiving certain service or transactional messages from us that are required to provide you with our products and services. 

  1. California “Shine the Light” Law

California residents additionally have the right to request information regarding third parties to whom the Company has disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes under California’s “Shine the Light” Law. Personal information under this California law means any information that identified, described, or was able to be associated with an individual at the time of disclosure. We do not disclose this type of personal information to third parties for their own purposes, and we permit you to opt-out of any disclosures of non-identifiable personal information. However, if you are a California resident and would like to inquire further, please contact us using the information provided below. You must include your full name, email address and postal address in your email or mail request so that we can verify your California residence and respond.

  1. Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada residents have the right to request to opt out of any “sale” of their personal information under Nevada SB 220. You may request to opt out of the future sale of your personal information. If you are a Nevada resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us using the information provided below. You must include your full name, email address and postal address in your email or mail request so that we can verify your Nevada residence and respond. In the event we sell your personal information after the receipt of your request, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with such request.

5. Data Security and Retention

The privacy and security of your personal information is deeply important to us. To that end, the Company maintains technical, administrative and physical safeguards to help protect the security of your personally identifiable information against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration, misuse, or disclosure. Your personally identifiable information is accessible to only a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties. Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

6. International Data Transfers

We currently offer products and services to businesses in the United States only. As such, our Sites are operated from the United States and intended only for customers and web visitors located in the United States. Any collection of personal information from individuals located outside the United States is unintentional and/or incidental. 

That said, it is possible that your personally identifiable information or other information is transferred outside of your state, country, or other governmental jurisdiction in order for the Company to render the collection, use, and sharing practices disclosed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Those jurisdictions may have data protection rules that are different from those of your jurisdiction. If so, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your personally identifiable information remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy. Personally identifiable information transferred to another country may be subject to lawful access requests by courts, law enforcement agencies, or other government authorities in those other countries. 

7. Use by Children

Our Sites are not directed toward individuals under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personal information from Children, and no personally identifiable information should be submitted to our Sites by Children. If we learn we have collected or received personally identifiable information from a Child, we will delete that information as permitted by law. You must be old enough to consent to the processing of your personally identifiable information in your jurisdiction. If you believe we may have any collected personally identifiable information from a Child without parental consent, please reach out via email using the contact information provided below.

8. Links to Other Sites

Our Sites may contain links or otherwise provide access to third-party sites, which may include websites or mobile applications. These links are maintained for your informational purposes only and to point you toward the products and services of third parties that we believe may be of interest to you. Please note that we have no control over and are not responsible for third-party sites, their content, or any products or services available through the third-party sites. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third-party sites with which you choose to interact.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The date this Privacy Policy was last updated is identified at the top of this page. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Sites. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that expand our rights to collect new information or to use differently any personally identifiable information that we have previously collected about you, we will use our available contact information about you to reasonably notify you of the updates and provide you with the new disclosures by posting it on our Sites and/or via email. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of how we may process your personally identifiable information. 

10. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can email us, write to us, or call us using the information below:

Prism Data

c/o Petal Card, Inc.
225 Park Ave S, PMB 87653
New York, NY 10003-1502
hello@prismdata.com